Accident Summary Nr: 25615.015 - Firefighter struck and killed by a falling tree.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 583638.015 | 08/13/2012 | 924120 | Forest Service, Nez Perce-Clearwater National Forest, North Fork Ranger District |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 12, 2012, an employee was working as a fire fighter for the United States Forest Service. She had been sent to the Steep Corner fire in Idaho. While working on the fire line, she was struck and killed by a falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 583638.015 | 20 | F | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |