Accident Summary Nr: 25555.015 - Employee at an excavation site becomes ill and dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 586700.015 | 08/17/2012 | 238910 | Millsap Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a construction site. There were at an excavation job, and Employee #1 was backfilling and compacting dirt. They had arrived at the remote job location at approximately 7:00 to 7:30 a.m. The coworker began digging a trench as Employee #1 observed and moved equipment. At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 complained of stomach pain and began throwing up. Employee #1 continued assisting with the work when he was able. At approximately 1:30 p.m., the coworker left to pick up parts. Employee #1 did not want to go with him. As his reason for not wanting to go, Employee #1 stated that he was not too hot, but that his stomach hurt. The coworker returned to the jobsite at approximately 3:05 p.m. The coworker called Employee #1's name at around 3:30 p.m. At that time, Employee #1 sat up and waved him away. At approximately 4:30 p.m., the coworker went to check on Employee#1. Employee #1 was unresponsive. The coworker contacted a second coworker, who was on a hill with phone reception, and asked him to call emergency medical services. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the White County Coroner at approximately 6:05 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 586700.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |