Accident Summary Nr: 25535.015 - Three employees injured in a gas well fire.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
586599.015 | 08/17/2012 | 213111 | Hall Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on August 17, 2012, three employees were working for a gas well drilling firm in Wolf Summit, West Virginia. While lifting the drill collars out of the hole, the flammable vapors coming out of the conductor casing ignited. Employees were standing on the rig floor approximately 3 feet above the conductor casing. The rig floor was an open flooring made from expanded metal. Employees were exposed to the heat and/or fire coming out of the conductor casing. Two employees required hospitalization of two or more days and the third employee did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 586599.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
2 | 586599.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
3 | 586599.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |