Accident Summary Nr: 25515.015 - Worker dies in fall from a drilling rig derrick.

Accident Summary Nr: 25515.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
586502.01508/14/2012213111Atlas Drilling Company

Abstract: On August 13, 2012, an employee was working for an oil or gas drilling firm. He was climbing on a drilling rig derrick, when he fell. He fell from a height greater than 4.9 meters (16 feet). He sustained blunt force trauma to his upper body, and he was killed.

Keywords: Derrick, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Fall, Oil Rig, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 586502.015 56 M Fatality