Accident Summary Nr: 25475.015 - Employee sustains a broken leg when struck by pipes falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 586318.015 | 08/20/2012 | 532490 | Hertz Energy And Pump Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2012, an employee was helping a truck driver unload a flatbed trailer. The trailer carried a load of PVC pipes. They were 610 millimeters (24 inches) in diameter and 15.2 meters (50 feet) long. They weighed 814 kilograms (1,794 pounds) each. On the flatbed trailer, they were loaded with every two pipes tied together to create a bundle, two bundles per layer, and three layers high. The employee was on the opposite side of a flatbed trailer as the driver was taking the securing straps off. When the tie down straps were unhooked and taken off the top layer, a bundle of two pipes fell off the trailer on the side opposite that of the driver. The pipes fell on the driver's door side, where the employee was. They struck the employee and came to a rest on top of him. His left leg was broken just below the knee, with tissue and the broken bone exposed. The employee was bleeding from his nose, mouth, and ears. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 586318.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |