Accident Summary Nr: 25455.015 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with an Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
556818.015 | 08/03/2012 | 221122 | Jersey Central Power & Light Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 3, 2012, an employee was working as a line worker for the electric utility Jersey Central Power & Light Company. He had just gotten his work gloves, and he was walking back to a location where work was going to be performed. He was walking along a path in a swampy area, when he slipped. He made contact with an overhead power line conductor that had fallen and was on the ground. It was energized, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 556818.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |