Accident Summary Nr: 25435.015 - Employee sustains chest lacerations when a cut-off machine k

Accident Summary Nr: 25435.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
585999.01508/20/2012238110Raffin Construction Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 12, 2012, an employee was installing an elevator or escalator at a construction site in Chicago, Illinois. A two-story, 6.1 meter-tall (20 foot-tall) building was undergoing alteration or rehabilitation. At the time of the incident, a Stihl TS420 gas-powered cut-off machine was in use. The Stihl TS420 cut-off machine is designed for cutting steel and concrete only. The employee's employer had fitted the machine with a 300-millimter (12-inch), 20-tooth carbide tip woodcutting blade. The instruction manual issued by Stihl (the cut-off machines manufacturer), warns against using the Stihl TS420 for cutting wood of any type, due to the risk of kickback that can result in serious physical harm or death. The machine was being used to cut off the top sections of 75-millimeter by 200-millimeter (3-inch by 8-inch) oak timber shoring in an elevator pit. The machine was being operated at chest level. The machines rotating blade kicked back a piece of wood. The wood struck the employee in the chest. The employee sustained chest lacerations and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Blade, Chest, Construction, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Flying Object, Inadequate Maint, Kick Back, Laceration, Lumber, Metal Saw, Rotating Parts, Saw, Struck By, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 585999.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: