Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 25375.015 - Oil Rig Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Block

Accident Summary Nr: 25375.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
456274.01506/01/2012213112Reeco Well Services

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 31, 2012, an employee was working for Reeco Well Services i n Mentone, Texas. He was installing a fracking valve on a new oil well. He left the well's drilling control to assist a coworker working as a floor hand. He for got to lock the draw works brakes. A block fell and struck him in the back. He s ustained head and spine injuries, and he was killed.

Keywords: back, blocks, head, oil well drilling, spine, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 456274.015 30 M Fatality Drillers, oil well