Accident Summary Nr: 25375.015 - Oil Rig Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
456274.015 | 06/01/2012 | 213112 | Reeco Well Services |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 31, 2012, an employee was working for Reeco Well Services i n Mentone, Texas. He was installing a fracking valve on a new oil well. He left the well's drilling control to assist a coworker working as a floor hand. He for got to lock the draw works brakes. A block fell and struck him in the back. He s ustained head and spine injuries, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 456274.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |