Accident Summary Nr: 25355.015 - Employee Electrocuted While Trimming Tree Branches

Accident Summary Nr: 25355.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
542398.01507/26/2012561730Trees Cut Cheaper

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was trimming trees from an aerial lift using an extended pole chain saw. The chain saw contacted a 7200 Volt power line and electrocuted Employee #1.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Chain Saw, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 542398.015 28 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator