Accident Summary Nr: 25315.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Boom And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 25315.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330046.01504/03/2012238120Yonkers Contracting Company, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 3, 2012, Employee #1 was waiting for crane to lower and pick up a load. As he waited, the boom hoist line broke, causing the boom to fall. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling crane boom.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Support Cable, Broken Cable, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 330046.015 29 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: