Accident Summary Nr: 25275.015 - Employee is burned from flash fire.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 567419.015 | 08/10/2012 | 236118 | R & A Construction Of Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 9, 2012, three male employees, ages 30, 37, and 41, were burned in a flash fire. The employees were using a combustible mastic remover to remove carpeting mastic (OTS NO ODOR Mastic Remover containing 98-92% petroleum distillates, CAS# 64742-47-8) from the basement floor of a rental townhouse. The employees poured one 5 gallon can of the chemical on the floor and let it sit for approximately 30 minutes. They were scraping the mastic off the concrete floor with a steel shovel and steel scraper. After an hour, the flash fire occurred near the stairs where one of the employees was working. The blast blew out a boarded-up window. All three employees escaped the basement and ran outside. They had to run through the fire to get up the stairs. All three employees were severely burned. A witness called 911. The employees were taken to area hospitals and all were transferred to the Burn Unit. The owner of the company notified OSHA of the incident by calling the Hotline at approximately 10:00 PM. At the time of the incident, the electricity and gas utilities were on. All three employees sustained burn injuries from flash fire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 567419.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 567419.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 567419.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |