Accident Summary Nr: 25255.015 - Employee Dies From Aneurism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
387242.015 | 04/12/2012 | 561720 | Environmental Service Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 11, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning a restroom in a facility. As she worked, she had an aneurism. Coworkers found her. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a medical center. Employee #1 was then transferred to another hospital, where she never recovered and was taken off life support by her family and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 387242.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |