Accident Summary Nr: 25155.015 - Employee Injures Back When Equipment Falls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 421645.015 | 05/04/2012 | 213112 | Allison Marine Contractors |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 20212, Employee #1 was de-rigging a pressure vessel that was removed from an offshore platform by crane. The pressure vessel was set on an uneven surface so when Employee #1 removed both slings, it fell on him, injuring his back and left shin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 421645.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Helpers, extractive occupations |