Accident Summary Nr: 25115.015 - Employee was electrocuted while stripping wiring from dishwa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 580559.015 | 08/17/2012 | 238210 | Hammett Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 A.M. on August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to strip live wiring on a 120V circuit for dishwasher installation. Employee #1 was using an insulated stripping hand tool. The live wire made contact with employee #1 wet shirt (from perspiration) as the employee began to strip back the insulation from the wiring. Employee #1 was killed from electrical shock resulting in an electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 580559.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |