Accident Summary Nr: 24935.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs During Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 24935.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
571620.01505/10/2012561730Central Jersey Tree Experts

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 10, 2012, Employee #1 was removing tree branches when he fell more than 25 feet. Employee #1 had several fractured ribs and a laceration to the right leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Rib, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 571620.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction