Accident Summary Nr: 24895.015 - One employee is killed and two injured when struck by tires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
462979.015 | 06/08/2012 | 332312 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 8, 2012, Employees #1, #2 and #3 had just finished loading an arched girder onto the front trailer and rear steerable trailer, by lowering the girder with a crane onto the two (split) trailers. It was set in place, and leveled, and measurements were taken to meet the height requirements. They were just getting ready to start securing the girder to the trailer with chains, when for some reason the girder shifted causing the trailer and its tires to lunge forward. At the time that employees were standing in between the tires. Employee #1 was in between the third and fourth sets of tires, apparently close to the trailer, which crushed his pelvis and legs when the trailer suddenly moved forward. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was standing between the outer two tires of the third and fourth set on the opposite side from Employee #1, was hit by the moving tires, but only had bruises to the hip and ankle area. Employee #3 had his foot run over by the wheels, which caused the foot to be broken in two places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 462979.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |