Accident Summary Nr: 24875.015 - Employee's Body Shredded By Lathe's Saw Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 544726.015 | 07/24/2012 | 333111 | Dixieland Gin Repair, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a lathe with a 16 inch diameter cylinder 90 inches long and crimping the saw blades on the cylinder which has narrow rows of teeth amounting to thousands of teeth. The saw blades that were mounted on the lathes rotating shaft were spaced 1/8 inch apart. Common practice was to turn the cylinder towards you causing the teeth to point away. The cylinder teeth snagged Employee #1, pulling him onto the top of the cylinder and carried him around, holding him between the cylinder and the bed of the lathe before dropping him onto the floor in front of the lathe. Employee #1's body was shredded by thousands of rotating saw blade teeth causing multiple lacerations and fractures. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 544726.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Machinists |