Accident Summary Nr: 24835.015 - Employee is electrocuted by contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110657.015 | 12/23/2011 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 on January 22, 2011, an employee was installing new conductors on a a 7.2kV power transmission line. He was "clipping in" the new conductors with an aluminum wire. The de-energized new conductor came into contact with the energized old conductor while the employee was holding it. The employee was electrocuted and killed by contact with energized 7.2Kv power transmission line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110657.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |