Accident Summary Nr: 24735.015 - Employee is injured when struck by a steel plate while perfo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111319.015 | 01/17/2012 | 311320 | Nestle Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 17, 2012, Employee #1 of the Jumbo chocolate processing department was performing pipe pigging duties. The pigging process is pushing the remaining chocolate out of the piping into a jumbo collection vessel. Employee #1 pushed the pig through the piping by injecting air pressure into the piping, which moves the pig through the pipe. Employee #1 was struck in the right side of the face after the steel cover plate blew off during the pipe cleanout/pig retrieval port. A review of the process identified that before the retrieval port plate is removed, air pressure should be bled off using the bleed off at the pig retrieval port and shutting off the air pressure supply at the pigging starting point. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries to the face and jaw along with lacerations to tongue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111319.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |