Accident Summary Nr: 24575.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
563738.015 | 08/06/2012 | 238130 | Horacio Trejo |
Abstract: At 5:00 P.M. on August 4, 2012, Employee #1, a 32 year old male, was working on sheathing the roof. The roof was on a two-story residential home, approximately 24 feet in height from the ground to the eve, with a 10 x 12 pitch (vertical to horizontal). The roof was made up of approximately 16 trusses that were placed by crane on August 3, 2012. Employee #1 was working with a co-worker. The coworker would hand up plywood from an interior room on the second floor through a floor hole that was left in the roof. At the time of the fall Employee #1 had completed 4 full rows of sheathing, working his way from the eve up to the ridge, and only had the last two triangular cuts on either side of the 5th and final row of sheathing for the southeast side of the roof. Employee #1 had reached through the floor hole to retrieve the piece of plywood that was cut by the coworker. Employee #1 had taken four or five steps up, when he slipped, slid, and fell off of the roof. Employee #1 fell from the roof and was killed from his internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 563738.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |