Accident Summary Nr: 24555.015 - Employee killed while caught-between tractor truck and cab.

Accident Summary Nr: 24555.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
570119.01508/13/2012811111D.J.S Tractor And Trailer Service Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:30 P.M. on August 8, 2012, Employee#1 was working under the cab of the tractor truck and trying to determine what was causing the vehicle to run and then not start. Employee #1 was working under the raised cab of the tractor truck removing and installing a replacement fuel filter in the engine compartment. While performing this task the elevated cab fell on the back of Employee #1 pinning him between the cab and the frame of the vehicle. Employee #1 received chest injuries and was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Hydraulic Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 570119.015 31 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics