Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 24435.015 - Employee Dies When Caught And Crushed Between Barges

Accident: 24435.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
522578.01507/16/2012Associated Terminals, Llc

At 3:15 a.m. on July 16, 2012, Employee #1 was walking alongside the F Walker Cr ane Barge when the AEP River Operations Barge Number PML264B tugboat operator pu lled away from the crane barge. This placed tension on the 1-inch wire rope use d to connect both barges and it popped from its mooring, hitting Employee #1 who fell into the water between the two vessels. The Operations barge closed in an d crushed Employee #1 between it and the F Walker Crane Barge. Employee #1 was pulled from the water and transported to the hospital where he died from his inj uries.

Keywords: barge, crushing, fall, longshoring, rigging, ship

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 522578.015 28 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators