Accident Summary Nr: 24415.015 - Employee Dies In Pneumatic Door Closure Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 24415.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
568720.01508/08/2012326140Ach Foam Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 17, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing an agitator bar inside an expansion chamber. Employee #1, a 63-year old lead mechanic, was standing inside an IPE-7000P Pre-Expander machine with the upper half of his body slightly leaning forward and through a pneumatic door called the Product Discharge Door which measured approximately two feet wide by two feel long. Employee #1, called out to Worker #1 and instructed him to turn on the pneumatic valve to power the cleaning wand. Worker #1 opened the valve and the discharge door closed, catching Employee #1 in the doorway opening. Employee #1 lost consciousness while trapped in the machine and was extracted by other workers. Employee #1 refused to have his employer call an ambulance and was transported to a local hospital by his supervisor. Employee #1 was later transferred to a hospital in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where he died on August 7, 2012, as a result of complications from his injuries sustained during the accident, namely fractured ribs, aortic dissection, fracture vertebrae and renal failure.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Air Pressure, Caught In, Crushing, Door Machine, Lockout/Tagout, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 568720.015 65 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations