Accident Summary Nr: 24355.015 - Employee dies from heat related illness after trimming with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
567358.015 | 08/10/2012 | 561730 | National Core Services Corp. Dba Grounds Group |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 9, 2012, an employee was trimming with edger, and he felt an abdominal pain and was told to rest, drink water, and sit in shade. Employee was then taken to local hospital for treatment and then died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 567358.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |