Accident Summary Nr: 24295.015 - Employee killed from fall.

Accident Summary Nr: 24295.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
566798.01508/10/2012324121Ogden Avenue Materials Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 8, 2012, Employee #1 was working at the Laflin Recycling Plant, in Chicago, IL with two (2) other employees removing and replacing the flashing along an asphalt conveyor belt. The employees had been working for approximately an hour when Employee #1 could no longer reach the work zone required to loosen and remove the bolts. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to lift him in the bucket of a Komatsu Model # WA450-5L front end loader, approximately eight (8) feet above ground level. Upon being raised to the edges of the conveyor, Employee#1 attempted to step onto the frame of the conveyor. Employee #1 slipped, struck the scaffolding below, and fell to the ground. Employees #2 and #3 came to the aid of Employee #1. Employee#1 received medical attention later that afternoon at a local clinic; where he was treated and released. On August 10, 2012 at approximately 6:00 a.m. Employee #1 was taken to the St. Margaret Mercy Hospital complaining of shortness of breath. Employee #1 died at approximately 6:46am of a Pulmonary Embolism due to the injuries sustained from the fall from the bucket of the front end loader.

Keywords: Conveyor, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pulmonary Embolism, Scaffold, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 566798.015 61 M Fatality Operating engineers