Accident Summary Nr: 24276.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Suffers Dislocated Wrist An
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540580.015 | 07/23/2012 | 238990 | M.G. Mcgrath, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 18, 2012, Employee #1 was installing insulation on an exterior wall. The employees and some coworkers were working from a mobile scaffold and installing the insulation on the exterior walls of a hospital addition. Employee #1 was climbing down from the scaffold, when he slipped from the access point and fell approximately 17 ft onto a hard concrete surface. He suffered a dislocated wrist and lacerated elbow. The scaffold was fully guarded at the working level. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for surgical procedures and additional medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 540580.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |