Accident Summary Nr: 24195.015 - Employees Injured While Operating Mechanical Press

Accident Summary Nr: 24195.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
561298.01508/06/2012332116Knowlton Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were trying to pull a die out of a press while the press motor was still on and the flywheel was still turning. The two employees accidentally hit the two palm buttons which were on opposite sides of the bed and activated the press. The press smashed Employee #1's hand and crushed Employee #2's left thumb which had to be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Hand, Mechanical Power Press, Press, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 561298.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 561298.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction