Accident Summary Nr: 24135.015 - Employee On Scissor Lift Is Struck By Overhead Door And Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
530559.015 | 07/19/2012 | 238220 | Reilly Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 18, 2012, Employee #1 was using a Sky-Jack scissor lift to remove interior metal siding on a piece of HVAC equipment. The HVAC equipment was going to be relocated. He was working alone in the wash bay of a commercial facility. At full extension on the scissor lift, the lift was at an approximate height of 21 ft. An individual, who was located outside of the building, opened a nearby overhead door via an overhead door remote. Upon, opening the overhead door, the door contacted the scissor lift and caused the scissor lift to collapse onto the hard concrete surface below. Employee #1 and the lift collapsed and both fell approximately 21 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and upper leg injuries. He had not been trained on recognizing additional hazards that could affect the safe operation of the scissor lift. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for surgical procedures and additional medical treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 530559.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |