Accident Summary Nr: 24115.015 - Employee Burned While Performing Welding Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 427231.015 | 05/11/2012 | 488210 | Rescar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 10, 2012, Employee #1 was heating coils to hammer them into a straight line on top of coils in a tanker rail car, while performing some welding work in a cramped workspace. The oxygen torch was in the bottom of the tanker car and had a leak. Employee #1's pants caught on fire and, when he tried to put out the fire, his hands and arm clothing caught fire. Employee #1 had burns on his feet, legs, arms, hand and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 427231.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |