Accident Summary Nr: 24095.015 - Employee is killed in a fall from a rig on oil/gas well site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560019.015 | 08/06/2012 | 213112 | Big Sky Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 6, 2012, Employee #1 was getting set up in a drilling rig basket.The rig had been set up Friday, 8/3/2012, but was not operated due to lightning and severe weather conditions. The crew had arrived on site at approximately 6:30 a.m. that morning. The purpose of the work for the day was to replace and fix a well pump system. Employee #1 fell 75 feet and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 560019.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |