Accident Summary Nr: 24055.015 - Employee killed when struck-by bull dozer equipment.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
558679.015 | 08/06/2012 | 322130 | P.H. Glatfelter Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 6, 2012, a fatal accident occurred at a paper mill in Chillicothe, OH. Employee #1 was working for P.H. Glatfelter at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D8 bull dozer, pushing wood chips in the wood yard. The battery compartment of the bull dozer caught fire activating the automatic fire suppression system. Employee #1 proceeded to place the Caterpillar in neutral and tried to exit the machine. When Employee #1 exited the machine, she got caught in between the track and fender, then she was run over by the bull dozer. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to her body. The investigation revealed that the fire was caused by wood dust and chips which had accumulated in the rear of the machine, and that the employees were operating a bulldozer with a leaking fuel tank which killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 558679.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |