Accident Summary Nr: 23995.015 - Employee Is Trimming Tree And Contacts Overhead Power Line A
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
549984.015 | 08/01/2012 | 561730 | Aaa Professional Lawn Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1 was trimming small branches from a tree. He was using an aluminum long reach pruner as he stood on an aluminum tripod orchard ladder. Several of these small branches were situated in close proximity to a 7,200 volt primary distribution wire that supplied power to a residential neighborhood. While performing the trimming operation, Employee #1 struck the overhead power line with the blade end of the pruner. He suffered an electric shock and fell from the ladder to the ground with burns. Employee #1 died from electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 549984.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |