Accident Summary Nr: 23975.015 - Employee Dies After Being Severely Cut By Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 446637.015 | 05/25/2012 | 332710 | Hummel Machine & Tool Co. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 252, 2012, Employee #1 was working in one area of the manufacturing floor when the unmanned TM10 Lathe stationed in another area began making an unusual noise. Employee #1 went to shut the lathe down and the moving part broke free from the chock. It smashed through the viewing window and a 6.5 inch long shard of Plexiglass-like material from the window struck and cut Employee #1's neck. Employee #1 died as a result from his wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 446637.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinists |