Accident Summary Nr: 23935.015 - Two employees hospitalized due to burn injuries.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 554438.015 | 08/03/2012 | 722211 | Damon'S Tavern |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 3, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked at a pizza restaurant. The restaurant has a natural gas fired Baker's Pride pizza oven. The top oven had not been used in at least 8 months prior to the inspection. It was reported to management by the line cook staff that the day prior to the incident, the bottom oven was not getting hot enough so the General Manager decided to start up the upper oven and it the oven was not starting. Reportedly, the gas was left on overnight. The morning of the incident, Employee #1 attempted to light the upper pizza oven when accumulated gases ignited and blew back. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to the face and torso, with her clothing melting to her upper body. Employee #2 also suffered a burn to the arm, as he was in the kitchen near the oven at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 554438.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order | |
| 2 | 554438.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |