Accident Summary Nr: 23895.015 - Employee is caught between two containers and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
192124.015 | 02/22/2012 | 488320 | Port Newark Container Terminal, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on February 22, 2012, a longshoring employee doing "holdman" work was removing the twist locks or "shoes" from a 45 foot container that was just unloaded from a ship. Employee #1 had just removed the shoes from a 45 foot, 16 ton shipping container as it was still attached to the spreader of the crane. While walking between this container and a 22 ton container already landed on the dock, the container attached to the crane suddenly traveled toward the employee, catching her between this container and the container that was sitting on the dock. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 192124.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |