Accident Summary Nr: 23855.015 - Employee electrocuted by electrical junction box.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 556198.015 | 08/03/2012 | 562910 | Best-Tec Asbestos Abatement Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 2,2012, Employee#1 working from a scissor lift while preparing for asbestos remediation, Employee #1 was removing electrical conduits in addition to wire hangers that used to hold the ceiling tiles inside the department store that was to be demolished after the asbestos remediation project concluded. Employee #1 was removing ceiling tiles grids. Employee #1 touched an electrical line and therefore was electrocuted and then fell approximately 15 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 556198.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |