Accident Summary Nr: 23675.015 - Employee Falls From Moving Trailer And Is Run Over And Kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 516358.015 | 07/10/2012 | 562111 | Coastal Parasail, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:09 p.m. on July 9, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on the side of a 30 ft trailer and collecting trash, which was his normal job duty. He attempted to go to the other side of the trailer to help a coworker, while the trailer was moving around 5.5 mph. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell off of the trailer. He was run over by the right rear trailer tires and sustained chest injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 516358.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |