Accident Summary Nr: 23595.015 - Employee receives electrical burns after two fuses at 13,200
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540480.015 | 06/08/2012 | 238210 | Klinefelter Electric |
Abstract: On June 8, 2012, an employee was pulling a coaxial cable into live 13,200V AC switchgear cabinet. The coaxial cable was allowed to get within the prohibited protection boundary and two fuses rated at 13,200V AC exploded. The employee received third degree burns to his outer left leg from the waist to top of the boot, third degree burns inside the right calf, second degree burns to the back of the left arm from the tricepts over the elbow to middle of forearm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 540480.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |