Accident Summary Nr: 23575.015 - Employee Is Operating Industrial Truck And Is Crushed And Ki

Accident Summary Nr: 23575.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
551358.01507/27/2012332420The Ifh Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck and transporting 5 ft by 10 ft steel plates. The forklift was a Toyota LPG forklift (Model Number 7FGU35 and Serial Number 62510). A coworker found Employee #1 crushed and killed under the plates. His feet were forward and his trunk and head were looking away from the truck. There were no witnesses. The powered industrial truck was found running with the forks elevated approximately 6 ft above the ground and the brakes disengaged.

Keywords: Crushing, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 551358.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction