Accident Summary Nr: 23535.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Metal Pole Contacts Overhead P
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 550859.015 | 07/31/2012 | 541712 | Wildlife Specialists, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 29, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up bat nets for a bat survey. While handling a 26 ft aluminum pole, he contacted a 14,400 volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 550859.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Biological technicians |