Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 23515.015 - Employee Dies From Hyperthermia During Tree Cutting Operatio

Accident Summary Nr: 23515.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
550058.01508/01/2012238990Eastern Arrow Corporation, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 31, 2012, Employee #1 had finished felling a tree using a Husqvarna chainsaw and began walking towards another tree to contin ue felling operations. A coworker observed Employee #1 slumping to the ground an d unable to stand. When spoken to, Employee #1 was slurring his words. The cowor ker retrieved two bottles of water and instructed Employee #1 to drink a full bo ttle of water, which he did. The coworker began walking approximately 60 ft away to continue work on an excavator, when he saw Employee #1 slumped over. He ran to Employee #1 and could not get him to sit up. Employee #1's eyes were open and looking around but he was not making sense. The coworker poured the second bott le of water over Employee #1's head to cool him down. Emergency medical personne l were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, w here he later died. The cause of death was systemic hyperthermia.

Keywords: heat exhaustion, heat stroke, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 550058.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction