Accident Summary Nr: 23435.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When The Steel Pipes Crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
544722.015 | 06/14/2012 | 237120 | M. G. Dyess Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 14, 2012, an employee was traveling down a st eep hill hauling a load of 14 steel pipes (16-in. diameter, 60-ft long, and each weighing 3700 lbs). The employee suddenly slammed on brakes causing four of the six straps securing the load to break and the load to shift forward crushing th e cab of the truck. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 544722.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |