Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 23435.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When The Steel Pipes Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 23435.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
544722.01506/14/2012237120M. G. Dyess Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 14, 2012, an employee was traveling down a st eep hill hauling a load of 14 steel pipes (16-in. diameter, 60-ft long, and each weighing 3700 lbs). The employee suddenly slammed on brakes causing four of the six straps securing the load to break and the load to shift forward crushing th e cab of the truck. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, brake, steel tube, tractor--truck, truck driver, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 544722.015 46 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer