Accident Summary Nr: 23395.015 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed By Overturned Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 548478.015 | 07/30/2012 | 237310 | Warren Paving Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1 was in the cab of his truck as it was being unloaded. He had hauled a 22-yard load of topsoil to a residential location with a 2013 Western Star tractor and a 1995 Warren Dump Trailer. Employee #1 backed the rig into the homeowners yard. The tractor was on the asphalt and the trailer was in the yard. The tractor was at a 90 degree angle to the trailer as the trailer was being unloaded. Some of the topsoil was stuck at the top of the trailer, which caused the trailer to overturn and fall onto the top of the trucks cab, crushing the cab and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 548478.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |