Accident Summary Nr: 23335.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By A Damaged Extension Cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546682.015 | 07/27/2012 | 811310 | Beyers Portable Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 26, 2012, Employee #1 and the employer were tightening bolts and welding inside the second level and front top of a cattle trailer (manufactured by Wilson Trailer Company). Employee #1 stepped out of the cattle trailer to get an industrial fan and water because of the hot climate in the trailer. He used an extension cord and fan to help cool the inside of the trailer, where the employer was working. Employee #1 then got back out of the trailer and walked around the rear of the trailer to the left side between the trailer and a bench drill machine (space about 14 inches). He was wet from perspiration and became wedged between the trailer and the drill machine, he was electrocuted from a damage extension cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 546682.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |