Accident Summary Nr: 23235.015 - Employee Repairs Gas Line, Contacts Electrical Wires And Is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 542538.015 | 07/26/2012 | 238220 | Cornerstone Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 26, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a gas line leak under a residential building. As he moved a gas line, Employee #1 contacted two live electrical wires under the house and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 542538.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |