Accident Summary Nr: 23195.015 - Employee is killed and falls 7 feet from a mobile scaffold.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545198.015 | 07/27/2012 | 238310 | Elias Ovalle-Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was covering screws in the drywall with plaster. Employee #1 was working on a mobile (baker's) scaffold that was 7 feet in height. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold onto the concrete. Employee #1 was killed from fatal trama to the head due to a fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 545198.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |