Accident Summary Nr: 23175.015 - Employee killed by falling 50 feet through man hole.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545078.015 | 07/27/2012 | 311999 | Quaker Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 26, 2012, Employee #1 of Quaker manufacturing, LLC, was accessing the manlift to take it down to the second floor from the fifth floor. Employee #1, was returning previously bagged material to the process stream from the second floor to the fifth floor of the facility because the bagged material was under weight. A coworker arrived sometime after to assist Employee #1 on the fifth floor. Employee #1 and a coworker took a break at approximately 6:15 pm. After their break, Employee #1 & the coworker left the break room to return to work. the coworker believed that Employee #1 was going to return to his post on the second floor. At approximately 7:40 pm, another employee that works on the adjacent line to Employee #1 on the second floor, noticed that Employee #1 had not returned to his line and decided to look for Employee #1 on the fifth floor. When the coworker could not find Employee #1, a supervisor was alerted. A search for Employee #1 ended when another a coworker found Employee #1 at approximately 8:20 pm. Employee #1 was unresponsive on the first floor under the first floor access platform for the manlift. Employee #1 had apparently fallen approximately 50 feet from the fifth floor to the first floor through the manlift floor holes. Employee #1 was killed on the scene by the fall suffering from a skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 545078.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators |