Accident Summary Nr: 23155.015 - Employee killed falling from a ladder while painting a cinde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520678.015 | 07/11/2012 | 238320 | Far East Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2012, Employee #1 was painting a cinderblock wall. Employee #1 fell from the ladder hitting his head. Employee #1 was killed from his head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 520678.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |