Accident Summary Nr: 23135.015 - Employee contacts an energized line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 526841.015 | 07/17/2012 | 238220 | J.C. Hamm & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee was changing air condition filters in an attic of an older home that had been converted into law offices. The employee was sitting on the metal duct work and came into contact with a metal gas line that had been energized by a 120 volt electrical line and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 526841.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |