Accident Summary Nr: 23035.015 - Employee shoveling asphalt collapsed and killed by heat exha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 542021.015 | 07/16/2012 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 13, 2012, Employee #1 was shoveling asphalt. Employee #1 collapsed and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was killed due to heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 542021.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |